Tuesday, July 14, 2009

i almost forgot

... what my favorite childhood breakfast was! i can't believe it! and what's more, i can't believe my parents ever let me eat it ;o)


you say?

"what's wrong with those?"

ahh, but its NOT the cheerios, its how you EAT the cheerios...how i'm eating them right now.

no milk. three tablespoons of sugar.

yeah, if you look closely, that is NOT milk in that bowl...its good old fashioned plain white sugar! and boy is it good! when you scrape your spoon on the bottom of the bowl, ahh...

oh, and did i mention that it never gets soggy! wohoo!

oh, and just in case you are wondering, i haven't shared this little secret with my kids...lol!

but they do love cheerios ...as you can tell, they broke into the box themselves...

i wonder how many pounds of cheerios i've eaten in my lifetime?


  1. That sounds just a little bit too sweet for me.

  2. Hmmm, frosted cheerios not sweet enough ;)

    Love the blog! I'm so glad you found me so I could find you! I took my first knitting class last week, I've wanted to learn forever (crochet, which I can do, is just not the same).

    Enjoy the rest of your week!

  3. ROFLOL! Have you ever tried this with raw sugar! It's even better than with white sugar!!! See *winks* you are NOT alone!

  4. Cheerios and memories go hand in hand. My dad used to put Cheerios in a pan with butter and seasonings and ... I can't remember everything but it was delicious! Thanks for reminding me. I haven't tried it with plain sugar. I'll give it a try.

  5. Haha! I hate milk, I can't drink it or put it on my cereal so I always eat my cereal dry.

    But, like you I add sugar sometimes too! Mostly with Kix cereal. I haven't tried it with cheerios, guess I'll have to try it!